Love Thy Neighbor billboard put up by the Amarillo Freedom PAC
[…] They target the “aiding and abetting” provisions in the Texas Heartbeat Act (SB8) which “authoriz[e] a private civil right of action—” in other words, allowing private citizens to sue other citizens who help people seek abortions either through the mailing of abortion medications or by traveling out of the state for a clinic or medicinal abortion.  

The second aspect of these laws that needs our attention is their inclusion of the 18 U. S. C. Sections 1461 or 1462, commonly known as the Comstock Act, that prohibits:

“Every article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use; and

Every article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing which is advertised or described in a manner calculated to lead another to use or apply it for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral purpose.”

Why is it important that faith communities across Texas understand the details of proposed local ordinances like the one on the Amarillo ballot?